Contact Us | Sales & Enquiries 01843 292757

Kent's
Oldest
Art Gallery

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill you specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

By e-mail: caroline@lovelysgallery.co.uk
By Phone: 01843 292757

Data Collection Statement

Here at Lovelys Gallery we comply with the UK’s data protection legislation and the General Data Protection Regulations. We want to tell you that:

  • We have applied for registeration with the Information Commissioner
  • The person responsible for data protection and compliance with the Data Protection Act is Caroline Lovely (caroline@lovelysgallery.co.uk)
  • If you ever want to know what information we hold about you, you can ask for it (make a subject access request) using the contact details above.
  • We are trained in the use and handling of personal information, and we keep all personal information safe, secure and up to date at all times.
  • We will tell you how we use your data and give you an opportunity to control what we do with it. You can do this at any time, as often as you like. We will always respect your decision.

We use personal information for the following reasons:

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • Notify you about changes to our service
  • To advise people about our services and invite them to take advantage of what we offer
  • To administer our business and support those who work with us
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements

The kind of information we hold includes name and contact details

We do not share the information we hold about people with anyone else. For example, we do not buy or sell mailing lists. However, we would disclose information on request to the Police or any other statutory authority or regulator who has a reasonable need for these data to effectively conduct their business e.g. criminal investigations.

We will only keep information about you during the term of our contract and following termination, 3 years.

If you are not happy with how we manage your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by phone on 0303 123 1113